RULES AND REGULATIONS


Participants

All professional dancers, students of ballet or contemporary dance, as well as students from private schools/amateurs

 

Categories


Category D (Professional Dancers) – Solo variations

  • Age between 17 – 27 years
  • 2 rounds, classic ballet repertoires of the 19th and 20th and neo classic variations of 21st century
Category D1 (Professional Dancers)only Solo and classical variations
  • 1st round: 1 variation from classic ballet repertoires (see list of mandatory variations)
  • 2nd round/finale: 1 classic variation (first one or new one) plus 1 neoclassic variation or contemporary dance.
Category D2 (Professional Dancers) - Pas de Deux
  • 1st round: 1 Pas de Deux from classic ballet repertoires (19th and 20th century)
  • 2nd round/finale: 1 Pas de Deux from classic ballet repertoires (19th and 20th century) or a neoclassic Pas de Deux from choreographers of the 21st century (like John Cranko, Kenneth McMillan, Boris Eifman, Yuri Grigorowitsch, Rudolf Nureyew, Youri Vámos, F. Aston, J. Neumeier, and so on), don't repeat the first round Pas de Deux in the second round/finale.

 

Category B (Students) – Solo classical/neoclassical variations

Children and youth who regularly visit a professional ballet school. Participants of Category B may also compete in a higher category, but they will be judged by the higher category rules.

Category B1 from the age of 12 to 14 years
  • 1st round : one classical variation from the classical ballet repertoire
  • 2nd round: One classical variation. You can repeat the variation of the first round or a new one from a neoclassical/contemporary choreographer.
Category B2 from the age of 15 to 19 years
  • 1st round: 1 variation from classic ballet repertoires (see list of mandatory variations)
  • 2nd round/finale: 1 classic variation (first one or new one) plus 1 neoclassic variation or contemporary dance.

 

Category A (Private schools/amateurs) Solo or Group

  • From the age of 8 to 24 years
  • For children and young dancers attending a non-professional ballet school once or twice a week.
  • Participants can perform a children's dance, scene from a ballet or a choreography of your choice. 
  • One round
Category A1 (Solo) from the age up to 24 years, performance duration max 2 minutes
  • Children I: 8 - 10
  • Children II: 11 - 12
  • Junior I: 13 - 15
  • Junior II: 16 - 24
Category A2 (Group from 2 pers.) from the age up to 24 years, performance duration max 4 minutes
  • Children: 8 - 12
  • Junior I: 13 - 15
  • Junior II: 16 - 24

 

Category C (Contemporary Dancers) Solo or Group

Category C1 (Contemporary - Solo) 
  • Age up to 27  years
  • 1 round
  • Performance duration: max 3 minutes                                       
Category C2 (Contemporary - Duo or groups from 3 persons)
  • Age up to 27  years
  • 1 round
  • Performance duration: max 4 minutes

 

Jury

  • International experts as directors of ballet schools, choreographers, dancers, artistic directors and others will form the Jury. Dancers will be evaluated by a score system. The organisation is not obligated to show the scores.

Music for the performance

  • Every participant must name his/her music file clearly: full name, title of their variation/dance and number of round (!).
  • Please send your music file up to 1st of July 2020 to: music@viaf.at
  • Please note that only wav. or mp3. formats will be accepted.
  • Additionally, every participant must bring his or her own copy of the performance music to the event.
  • Every music file must be provided in good quality.
  • All CDs USB sticks / devices by the participants will be collected. They will not be returned by post, but can be picked up after usage. 

Awards and prizes

  • The Award ceremony will be held before the Charity Gala Event in Vienna.

The results and the winner of the competition rounds will be announced via E-mail, Facebook and on the Website on the evening of the final day of the competition (please stay updated).


 

Mandatory variations for Category B2 and Category D

(B1 can be a choreography in the classical style, according to the ability of the student.)

All mandatory variations have to be choosen from following list:

  • SWAN LAKE (Composer: Tchaikovsky)

    Act 1 - female and male variations from Pas de Trois
    Act 2 - variation of Odette from Grand White Adagio
    Act 3 - variation of Odile and Siegfried 

  •  SLEEPING BEAUTY (Composer: Tchaikovsky)
    Prologue - variation of Lilac Fairy       

          Act 1 - variation of Aurora
          Act 3 - Pas de deux of the Blue Bird (variation of Florina and the Blue Bird)
          Pas de deux of Aurora and Prince Desiré (variation of Aurora and  Prince Desiré) – Gold,            Silver, Platinum (or Diamond) variations

  • NUTCRACKER (Composer: Tchaikovsky)
    Act 2 - variation of Sugar Plum Fairy and the Prince

 

  • DON QUIXOTE (Composer: Minkus)
    Act 1 - variation of Kitri, Basilio
    Act 2 - variation of Kitri, Cupid, the Mistress of the Dryades
    Act 3 - variation of Kitri and Basilio
    Variation of the Bridesmaid

 

  • LA BAYADÉRE (Composer: Minkus)
    Act 2 - variation of Gamzatti, Solor
    Act 3 - variation of Nikia and Solor
    Three variations of the Shades

 

  • PAQUITA (Composer: Minkus)
    choose from all variations

 

  • GISELLE (Composer: Adam)
    Act 1 - Female and male variation
    Variation Peasant Pas de deux
    Variation Giselle
    Act 2 - variation Giselle and Albrecht

 

  • LE CORSAIRE (Composer: Adam)
    Act 1 - variation of Medora,
    Act 2 - variation of Gulnare and the Merchant
    Variation of Medora and the Slave 
    Act 3 - 1st, 2nd and 3rd variation from Pas de Trois des Odalisques
    Variation Grand pas de deux and Odalisques

 

  • RAYMONDA (Composer: Glazunov)
    Any female variations from Act 1 and Act 2
    Act 3 - variation of Raymonda and Jean de Brienne

 

  • LA ESMERALDA (Composer: Pugni)
    Variation of Esmeralda and Phoebus
    Variation of Diana and Acteon

 

  • GRAND PAS CLASSIQUE (Composer:Auber)
    Female and male variation (Grand Pas Classique)

 

  • LA VIVANDIÈRE (MARKITENKA) (Composer: Arthur Saint-Léon )
    Female and male variation

 

  • SATANILLA (THE CARNIVAL IN VENICE) (Composer: Pugni)
    Female and male variation

 

  • LA FILLE MAL GARDÉE (Composer: Hertel)
    Act 2 - variation Lisa and Colin

 

  • COPPELIA (Composer: Delibes)
    Act 1 - variation Swanilda
    Act 2 - variation Franz

 

  • LA SYLPHIDE (Composer: Løwenskjold)
    Act 1 - variation James
    Act 2 - variation Sylphide and James

 

  • CHOPINIANA (LES SYLPHIDES) (Composer:Frédéric Chopin)
    Variations

 

  • NAPOLI (Composer: Paulli)
    Female and male variations from Pas de Six

 

  • THE FLOWER FESTIVAL AT GENZANO (Composer: Helsted)                                                                                              Female and male variations from Pas de deux

 

  • THE FLAMES OF PARIS (Composer: Assafyev)Act 4 - variation of Jeanne and Philippe

 

  • RAST DER KAVALLERIE (Composer:Johann Armsheimer)
    Female and male variations from Pas de deux

 

  • LES MILLIONS D'ARLEQUIN (HARLEQUINADE) (Composer:Riccardo Drigo)
    Female and male variations (Pas de deux)

These terms and conditions regulate the relationship between the participants and the organizers (contract organization). They are subject to occasional change. They are in their current version, at time of registration, part of the contract between organizers and participants. Modifications, taking into account the legitimate interests of the participants and the organizers, announced on the internet or in written form, are readily become part of the terms and conditions.

Subscribe

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )
VIAF